HDR completions

Join us in congratulating all our students who have successfully completed their research studies with us!

Congratulations to all those conferred in October 2020!

Dr. Wilson Abel Alberto Torres
(Specialisation: Information technology - other)
"Post-Quantum Cryptographic Primitives"

Dr. Nicola Jane Helps
(Specialisation: Criminology)
"Exclusionary governance: Move-on practices and environmental design"

Dr. Jithin Koshy Sajeev
(Specialisation: Medicine, nursing and health sciences)
"Atrial Myopathy: Analysing the link to ischaemic stroke"

Dr. Talal Ali F Alharbi
(Specialisation: Nursing - community health)
"Core Competencies for Diabetes Educators in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia"

Dr. Minghe Ju
(Specialisation: Geotechnical engineering)
"Rock Dynamic Splitting Influenced by Weak Interfaces: Insights from Crack Propagation"

Dr. Lukas Schuster
(Specialisation: Ecology and evolutionary biology)
"The Causes and Consequences of Variation in Metabolic Rate in a Sessile Marine Invertebrate"

Dr. Mattias James Allard
(Specialisation: Linguistics)
"Amateur Etymologists: Comprehension of Etymology and Influences of Folk Etymology"

Alethea Yi-Chen Kavanagh
(Specialisation: Physiotherapy)
"Functional maintenance initiatives for acutely hospitalised older adults"

Dr. Kelly Louise Short
(Specialisation: Biochemistry)
"Glucocorticoid regulation of lung and kidney organogenesis during mouse fetal development"

Dr. Frances Halliday Ampt
(Specialisation: Epidemiology)
"Prevention of unintended pregnancy among female sex workers in low- and middle-income countries"

Dr. Michael Fitzgerald Keating
(Specialisation: Biomedical science)
"An Integrated Systems Biology Approach to the Discovery and Characterisation of Novel Regulators of Hepatic Lipid Metabolism"

Dr. Julia Grace Smart
(Specialisation: Historical studies)
"'No other cause for my breakdown in health': the impact of wartime captivity in interwar Australia, 1918-1939"

Dr. Xing Yuen Ang
(Specialisation: Management)
"Professional Identification and Innovative Behavior: A Moderated Mediation Analysis"

Dr. Grishma Khadka
(Specialisation: Electrical engineering)
"Development of a Chipless RFID System for Internet of Things (IoT) Applications"

Dr. Vinayak Smith M M
(Specialisation: Medical technology)
"Defining the role and impact of the clinician in the early medical device innovation process using early health technology assessment- An action research-based approach"

Dr. Jamuna Rani Appalasamy
(Specialisation: Medicine, nursing and health sciences)
"The Video Narratives Intervention on The Self-Efficacy of Medication Understanding and Use among Post-stroke Patients"

Dr. Md Anit Khan
(Specialisation: Computer science)
"Dynamic Consolidation of Virtual Machines for Energy Efficient Management of Cloud Data Centers"

Dr. Natalie Alison Stroud
(Specialisation: Legal Institutions (including courts and justice systems))
"The Koori Court of Victoria: Addressing Cultural and Language Disadvantage for Indigenous Offenders in the Criminal Justice System"

Dr. Su Mon Aye
(Specialisation: Biomedical science)
"Rational polymyxin triple combination therapy against polymyxin-resistant multidrug-resistant (MDR) Klebsiella pneumoniae using a system pharmacology approach"

Kridaraan Komahan
(Specialisation: Medicine, nursing and health sciences)
"Naive Bayes versus Support Vector Machines: A comparison of two algorithmic approaches for estimating cause of death from free-text"

Dr. Doryn Meam Yee Tan
(Specialisation: Drug delivery sciences)
"Development of chitosan-based hydrogel containing nano-formulations for subcutaneous delivery of tocotrienols"

Dr. Ali Azarnivand
(Specialisation: Civil engineering)
"Modeling hydrological response of intermittent catchments to rainfall variability and afforestation"

Dr. Wai Kit Lam
(Specialisation: Biochemistry and cell biology)
"The Characterisation of Novel Pathways for the Induction of Mammalian Mitophagy"

Dr. Eka Nugraha Tan
(Specialisation: Accounting)
"The Effect of CEO-Board Social Ties on Corporate Tax Strategies"

Dr. Fatemeh Babaeian
(Specialisation: Electrical and electronic engineering and technology- other)
"High Data Capacity Chipless RFID Systems for Emerging Applications"

Dr. Xinxin Li
(Specialisation: Applied linguistics)
"Processes in Reading Chinese as a Second or Heritage Language: Reading Performance, Problems and Problem-solving Strategies"

Dr. Md Main Uddin
(Specialisation: Economics)
"Essays on energy, inequality and wellbeing"

Dr. Wei Cao
(Specialisation: Biology)
"Decoding Transcriptional Control of Germline Development in Caenorhabditis elegans"

Dr. Raymond  Luong
(Specialisation: Pharmacology)
"An investigation of Toll-like receptor 7 and 9 signaling in prostate cancer pathogenesis"

Dr. Luke Emmanuel Valenza
(Specialisation: Industrial design)
"Passenger Falls on Trams"

Dr. Merophie Alice Carr
(Specialisation: Drama, theatre and performance studies)
"Weekly Ticket Footscray - Towards a practice of slow theatre"

Dr. Kathryn Alison Macfarlane
(Specialisation: Linguistics)
"Transformational Change for Primary Years' Foreign Language Programs - Developing Oral Language Skills for Spoken Interaction in the Classroom"

Dr. Gregory Peter Van Mourik
(Specialisation: Tertiary education)
"Exploring the role of epistemic beliefs and self-questioning in student understanding of undergraduate cost accounting"

Dr. Chee Ho Cheah
(Specialisation: Public health - other)
"Financial catastrophe from non-communicable diseases: a case study on the economic burden of diabetes on households in Malaysia"

Dr. Ashika Devi Maharaj
(Specialisation: Public health general)
"Quantifying quality of care for patients diagnosed with pancreatic cancer"

Dr. Asha Vijayeta
(Specialisation: Atmospheric sciences)
"ENSO in a changing climate simulations"

Dr. Sean Victor William Childs
(Specialisation: Defence studies)
"The Australian Defence Force in Afghanistan: Media strategy and operations in the age of mediatized war"

Dr. Joey  Man
(Specialisation: Biochemistry and molecular biology)
"The role of PREX2 in breast cancer"

Dr. Yuqi Wang
(Specialisation: Chemical engineering)
"Functionalized Two-Dimensional Materials-based Separation Membranes"

Dr. Yin Sir Chung
(Specialisation: Biomedical science)
"Investigation on Neuroprotective Potential of Proteins Extracted from Leaves of Orthosiphon stamineus"

Dr. Khadeeja Munawar
(Specialisation: Psychology)
"Revisiting The Theoretical Accounts Of The Reminiscence Bump"

Dr. Yun Xia
(Specialisation: Chemical engineering)
"Interfacial Solar Steam Generation for Efficient and Continuous Desalination"

Dr. Megan Louise Cook
(Specialisation: Environmental studies - other)
"An investigation into the occurrence and migration of 239,240Pu in the Australian environment"

Dr. Jia Wei Ng
(Specialisation: Mechanical engineering)
"Particle manipulation in microfluidic system using novel surface acoustic wave field"

Dr. Tayyaba Younas
(Specialisation: Biomedical engineering)
"Engineering hybrid protein-RNA nanostructures as advanced biomaterials"

Dr. Neil Bradley Durrant
(Specialisation: Ethics)
"Friends and Heroes - Nietzsche's Agonistic Ethics"

Dr. Chrisoula Papadopoulos Papas
(Specialisation: Education)
"Understanding teacher professional identity through storying learner and teacher experiences"

Dr. Shi Yuan
(Specialisation: Chemical engineering)
"Improving the selectivity of reduced graphene oxide membranes for water and ions separation"

Dr. Sally Hisham Mohamed El Meragawi
(Specialisation: Chemical engineering)
"Design and investigations of graphene oxide-based membranes for water treatment applications"

Dr. Anna Chu Ngoc-Dan Pham
(Specialisation: Pharmaceutics)
"Understanding the link between composition, structure formation, and absorption of milk during digestion"

Shahrzad Zamanitaghizadeh Rabe
(Specialisation: Immunology)
"Novel Role for Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor in the Regulation of Inflammation"

Dr. Sarah Elyzabeth
(Specialisation: Economics)
"Multidimensional Poverty in Indonesia: An Empirical Application"

Dr. Kushneel Avneet Prakash
(Specialisation: Economics)
"Three essays on subjective wellbeing"

Dr. Guanglei Zhang
(Specialisation: Geotechnical engineering)
"Micro-scale response of coal with respect to CO2 sequestration in deep coal seams"

Dr. Shane Francis Fairlie
(Specialisation: Communications and media policy)
"The China Story: a media narrative analysis of Beijing's global communications"

Dr. Sujatta Natalia Maria Rajendran
(Specialisation: Psychology)
"Teacher burnout: Personal and school environment correlates of burnout, wellbeing and turnover intent in a sample of Australian teachers"

Dr. Junyu Zhang
(Specialisation: Civil engineering)
"Identifying urban drainage system adaptation measures through explorative modelling"

Dr. Jishan E Giti
(Specialisation: Security science)
"Enhancing Security in Random Wireless Network with the Aid of Friendly Jammers"

Rofhiwa Innocent Raselavhe
(Specialisation: Communication studies)
"The perception, understanding and communication of Climate Change and Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) technology aimed at mitigating climate change in South Africa"

Dr. Mengmeng Zhou
(Specialisation: Chemical engineering)
"CFD-DEM modelling and analysis of hydraulic conveying"

Dr. Angela Rose Harrison
(Specialisation: Microbiology)
"Viral targeting of STAT3: Novel mechanisms of immune evasion"

 

Completions by faculty and year

Art, Design and Architecture - to October 2020 │ 2019

Arts - to October 2020 │ 2019

Business and Economics - to October 2020 │ 2019

Education - to October 2020 │ 2019

Engineering - to October 2020 │ 2019

Information Technology - to October 2020 │ 2019

Law - to October 2020 │ 2019

Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences - to October 2020 │ 2019

Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences - to October 2020 │ 2019

Science - to October 2020 │ 2019

MSDI - to October 2020 │ 2019

MUARC - to October 2020 │ 2019